Menu

Ladies And Gentlemen...Your 2016 Winners Are...

Wednesday 16th November 2016 saw thousands of the UK's top IT leaders and technology professionals descend on London's Battersea Park Events Arena for 2016's Computing/BCS UK IT Industry Awards.

Following a champagne reception and sumptuous three-course meal, comedian Josh Widdicombe took to the stage to present the following awards:

Organisational Excellence

Best Place to Work in IT 2016

Winner: Anaplan
Highly Commended: Kainos

IT Project Team of the Year

Winner: BT
Highly Commended: HMRC

IT Team of the Year

Winner: Yodel Delivery Network
Highly Commended: Specsavers

Services Company of the Year

Winner: Company85
Highly Commended: RockIT

Small Supplier or VAR of the Year

Winner: DTP Solutionpath
Highly Commended: Panintelligence

 

Personal Excellence

Business Analyst of the Year

Winner: Donna Carey, Telefónica
Highly Commended: Simon Hancock, Nationwide Building Society

IT Apprentice of the Year

Winner: William Murphy, IBM
Highly Commended: Amy Hart, HMRC

IT Manager of the Year

Winner: Kelly Francis, Belron International
Highly Commended: Anuj Goel, Wipro

IT Service & Support Professional of the Year

Winner: Nazia Anwar, Lloyds Banking Group
Highly Commended: Mandy Brooker, AXA PPP Healthcare

Security Professional of the Year

Winner: Edward Tucker, HMRC
Highly Commended: David Emm, Kaspersky Lab

Young IT Professional of the Year

Winner: Graham Newton, National Grid
Highly Commended: Srinivas Sunkari, LateRooms.com

 

Project Excellence

Best IoT Project of the Year

Winner: Rentokil Initial with PA Consulting - PestConnect/HygieneConnect
Highly Commended: Radius Payment Solutions - Kinesis Telematics

Best 'Not For Profit' Sector IT Project

Winner: The Office of the Committee for Home Affairs, State of Guernsey -AMIS
Highly Commended: The Digital Transformation Service Northern Ireland -Northern Ireland Digital Transactional Toolkit

Best Use of Cloud Services

Winner: Content Guru - storm Assist  
Highly Commended: Kainos - Kainos and the The Driver & Vehicle Standards Agency

Big Data / Analytics Project of the Year

Winner: AkzoNobel and Tessella - Interac Vision
Highly Commended: Centrica & Hortonworks - The Data Journey to a Smart, Efficient Home

Cybersecurity Project of the Year

Winner: Nationwide Building Society - Security Operations Centre
Highly Commended: HMRC - Cyber Security Command Centres

Digital Project of the Year

Winner: HMRC - Personal Tax Account
Highly Commended: Nationwide Building Society - Digital Originations Tactical Transformation

Workplace Transformation Project of the Year

Winner: Melin Homes - Melin Creating An Agile Worksforce
Highly Commended: BT Lancashire Services - BT / Lancashire Criminal Justice Transformation

 

Technology Excellence

Business IT Innovation of the Year

Winner: Zizo Software
Highly Commended: Show My Homework

Cloud Innovation Provider of the Year

Winner: Fairsail
Highly Commended: Alfresco

Infrastructure Innovation of the Year

Winner: Tegile Systems
Highly Commended: Yodel Delivery Network

Mobile App of the Year

Winner: Specsavers - Digital Precision Eyecare
Highly Commended: Accenture

Security Innovation of the Year

Winner: Pirean
Highly Commended: Surevine

UK Innovation and Entrepreneurship Award

Winner: Darktrace
Highly Commended: Zynstra

 

And Finally...

CIO of the Year

Winner: Mayank Prakash, Department for Work and Pensions
Highly Commended: Steve Townsend, Transport for London


 

 

Sponsors