Wednesday 19 November 2015 saw thousands of the UK's top IT leaders and technology professionals descended on London's Battersea Park Events Arena for 2015's Computing/BCS UK IT Industry Awards.

Following a champagne reception and sumptuous three-course meal, comedian Stephen K Amos took to the stage to present the following awards:

Organisational Excellence

IT Team of the Year

Highly Commended: Sparkle CS

Services Company of the Year

Winner: Zen Internet
Highly Commended: risual

Small Supplier or VAR of the Year

Winner: Comms365
Highly Commended: Solar Communications

Best Place to Work in IT

Winner: risual
Highly Commended: Kainos

IT Project Team of the Year

Winner: Lloyds Banking Group
Highly Commended: British Gas

Security Team of the Year

Winner: Northumbrian Water Group

Personal Excellence

Young IT Professional of the Year

Winner: Vidhyalakshmi Karthikeyan, BT
Highly Commended: Ryan Mangan, Systech IT Solutions

IT Manager of the Year

Winner: Beverley Wells, Virgin Media
Highly Commended: Anthony Smith, Northumbrian Water Group

IT Service & Support Professional of the Year

Winner: Phil Blavins, University of Derby
Highly Commended: Andy Crossman, Virgin Media

Business Analyst of the Year

Winner: Ian Robinson, Royal Mail Group
Highly Commended: Debbie Muldoon, BT

Digital Professional of the Year

Winner: Jody Kennedy, Safetybank

IT Apprentice of the Year

Winner: Thomas Cope, IBM
Highly Commended: Yasmin Stageman, IBM

Project Excellence

Big Data / Analytics Project of the Year

Winner: Met Office, Space Weather Visualisation and Alerting
Highly Commended: Network Rail & CSC

Network / Infrastructure Project of the Year

Winner: Heathrow Airport & Fujitsu, Heathrow Terminal 2 "The Queens Building" - Network Integration
Highly Commended: Company85 & London City Airport, London City Airport 'Smart Airport Experience'

Digital Project of the Year

Winner: HMRC Digital & Equal Experts, HMRC Multi-Channel Digital Tax Platform (MDTP)
Highly Commended: Creative Skillset & IndigoBlue, Hiive

Workplace Transformation Project of the Year

Winner: Cystic Fibrosis Trust, Cystic Fibrosis Trust - Workplace Transformation Project
Highly Commended: Landmarc Support Services, Landmarc e-working project

Best Not for Profit IT Project

Winner: Cabinet Office, Home Office & IndigoBlue, National Fraudulent Identity Document Database
Highly Commended: The Science & Technology Facilities Council & Tessella, Mantid - An Open Source Software Framework for high-performance computational analysis and visualisation of scientific data

Best use of Cloud Services

Winner: Home Office, EBSA
Highly Commended: Thames Tideway Tunnel, Thames Tideway Tunnel's implementation of Netsuite - a three generation cloud ERP and finance system - in partnership with Accenture; helping to deliver a cleaner river Thames

Technology Excellence

Security Innovation of the Year

Winner: Egress Software Technologies
Highly Commended: Avecto

Business IT Innovation of the Year

Winner: BT
Highly Commended: UK Power Networks

Mobile App of the Year

Winner: babylon
Highly Commended: Mubaloo

Infrastructure Innovation of the Year

Winner: Zynstra
Highly Commended: Tintri

Cloud Provider of the Year

Winner: Content Guru
Highly Commended: Fairsail

UK Innovation and Entrepreneurship Award

Winner: Freeformers
Highly Commended: Ormsby Street

Organisational Excellence

CIO of the Year

Winner: Angela Morrison, Direct Line Group
Highly Commended: Steven Capper, AECOM

Outstanding Contribution

Outstanding Contribution to the Profession

Winner: Bob Paton, Accenture