Winners 2011

computing-winners-1  

Business Project of the Year

Winner: Jaguar Land Rover

Medallists: Dell/Team Lotus; JP Morgan Chase

computing-winners-2

Small Business Project of the Year

Winner: LondonWaste

Medallists: Business Stream; Royal Bank of Scotland

computing-winners-3

Public Sector Project of the Year

Winner: University Hospitals Coventry & Warwickshire NHS Trust

Medallists: Eastbourne Borough Council; University College London Hospitals

computing-winners-4

Community Project of the Year

Winner: South West Grid for Learning Trust (SWGfL)

Medallists: Community Gateway Association; WORLDwrite

computing-winners-5

Environmental Project of the Year

Winner: Network Rail

Medallists: Enworks; Zoological Society of London & Bat Conservation Trust

computing-winners-6

Large IT Department of the Year

Winner: Allianz Insurance

Medallists: Home Group; HM Revenue & Customs

computing-winners-7

IT Department of the Year

Winner: Royal Shakespeare Company

Medallists: The Benenden Healthcare Society; McDonald's

computing-winners-8

IT Supplier of the Year

Winner: Northgate Managed Services

Medallists: FDM Group; SAS

computing-winners-9

Small IT Supplier of the Year

Winner: Memset

Medallists: Company85; Metronet (UK)

computing-winners-10

IT Employer of the Year

Winner: MSM Software

Medallists: Accenture; UKFast

computing-winners-11

IT Project Team of the Year

Winner: HM Revenue & Customs (HMRC)

Medallists: Box UK; Capital One

computing-winners-12

Security Innovation of the Year

Winner: Egress Software Technologies

Medallists: Cryptocard; Trusteer

computing-winners-13

Business IT Innovation of the Year

Winner: MarkLogic

Medallists: Varonis; WANdisco

computing-winners-14

Mobile IT Innovation of the Year

Winner: Royal Bank of Scotland (RBS)

Medallists: Absolute Software; MobileIron; TotalMobile

computing-winners-15

Infrastructure Innovation of the Year

Winner: Alquist Consulting

Medallists: Veeam Software; Virtual Instruments

computing-winners-16

UK Innovation and Entrepreneurship Award

Winner: Shutl

Medallists: Countess of Chester Hospital NHS Foundation; Functional Technologies

computing-winners-17

CIO of the Year

Winner: Rob Fraser, IT director, Sainsbury's

Medallists: Phil Pavitt, CIO and director general for change, HM Revenue & Customs; Keith Woolley, director of technology services, Home Group

computing-winners-18

Young IT Professional of the Year

Winner: Nicola Cooper, senior consultant, IBM

Medallists: Andy Birds, service design & transition manager, The Co-operative Banking Group; Vidhyalakshmi Karthikeyan, graduate researcher, BT

computing-winners-19

IT Manager of the Year

Winner: Steve Collins, Investigation and Threat Management, National Grid

Medallists: Paul Webster, IT manager, Lloyds Banking Group; Dave Westwood, IS strategy consultant, National Grid

computing-winners-20

Systems Professional of the Year

Winner: David Newman, channel platform manager, Best Buy Europe/The Carphone Warehouse

Medallist: Peter Bellinger, IT architect, IBM UK

computing-winners-21

Service & Support Professional of the Year

Winner: Sheila Hardwicke, head of Service Centre, Network Rail

Medallists: Chris Holmes, IT infrastructure change and deployment manager, McDonald's; Michelle Major-Goldsmith, head of service management training, Sysop

computing-winners-22

Business Analyst of the Year

Winner: Andrew J Perkins, senior business analyst, Post Office

Medallists: Julian Dyer, business analyst, National Grid; Paul Mercer, senior business design analyst, Barclaycard

Special Commendation: Dr Yang Li, principal scientist, BT

computing-winners-23

Outstanding contribution to UK IT: Mike Lynch

Sponsors