We are delighted to announce the shortlist for the 2019 UK IT Industry Awards! 

 

PERSONAL EXCELLENCE AWARDS:

Business Analyst of the Year

  • Brenda Duffy, Close Brothers
  • Thomas Heneker, Discovery Communications
  • Gabor Hizsak, Searchlight Consulting
  • Mike McKinney, Close Brothers Motor Finance

 

CIO of the Year

  • Chris Ashworth, Hermes
  • Charlotte Baldwin, Freshfields
  • Nicola Hunt, AllClear
  • Carl Stokes, NHBC
  • Marykay Wells, Pearson 
  • Malcolm Whitehouse, University of Manchester

 

Inspirational Individual of the Year

  • Bronia Anderson-Kelly, Sabiduria
  • Daniel Bowen, ASDT, ISS, MOD
  • Jonathan Colbert, MOD
  • Mike Croucher , Travelport
  • Joshua Fasuyi, ITmPower via RCCG Breakthrough Church 
  • Lee Mulvane, Arriva 
  • Ceri Stokoe, QBE

 

IT Apprentice of the Year

  • Aliena Archer, QA Ltf & Bloomberg L.P.
  • Grace Blake, IBM
  • Lori French, IBM
  • Andy Haines, Lloyds Banking Group
  • Luke Hebditch, Cisco Systems 
  • Nathan Jones, Lloyds Banking Group
  • Michael, Penhaligon, Ministry of Defence
  • Dominic Rivett , Nominet
  • Edward Sharpe, IBM
  • Chris Underwood, Nominet

 

IT Service & Support Professional of the Year

  • Gareth Burton, Welsh Revenue Authority
  • Jamie Oliver, University of Derby
  • Prasad Unnikrishnan, QBE

 

Operational Leader of the Year

  • Tim Browning, Radius Payment Solutions
  • Alasdair Cooper, St. James's Place Wealth Management
  • James Eaglesfield, University of Derby
  • Tony Pearson, HBP Systems

 

Rising Star of the Year

  • Giacomo Chiarella, IBM
  • Curtis Craig, IBM 
  • Peter Ferguson, St. James's Place
  • Samuel Gaffney, BT
  • Liam Grace, CGI
  • Hayley Hamilton, Travelport
  • Jordan McDonald, Kainos 
  • Jasmina Mularska, BT
  • Anthony Singh , IBM
  • Rishi Tank, Cisco Systems

 

ORGANISATIONAL EXCELLENCE AWARDS:

 

Best place to work in IT 2019

  • Company85, powered by Telstra
  • Datto
  • Global
  • HBP Systems
  • John Lewis & Partners, Partnership IT
  • risual 
  • ROCK
  • SOTI 
  • Sprout Technologies 
  • SysGroup

 

Development Team of the Year

  • Ancoris
  • Automotive - Haymarket Media Group
  • Deutsche Bank
  • MoneySuperMarket - Credit Monitor team
  • QBE
  • Travelport

 

IT Project Team of the Year

  • Accenture Solutions Pvt in Partnership with BT
  • CANCOM
  • Centrica
  • Infinity Group
  • Klarna Bank AB (publ) - EDS team
  • QBE
  • UK Power Networks
  • University of Derby
  • Virgin Trains (West Coast Trains)
  • Wesleyan

 

IT Team of the Year

  • Arriva
  • Deutsche Bank
  • Mitchells & Butlers 
  • QBE
  • Refinitiv
  • SIG
  • Travelport
  • University of Derby
  • Virgin Trains (West Coast Trains)

 

Services Company of the Year

  • 3 Step IT
  • Ancoris
  • Company85, powered by Telstra
  • DCSL Software 
  • HeleCloud
  • nFocus Testing
  • Oneserve
  • Retail Assist
  • The SABSA Institute CIC
  • T-Tech

 

Specialist Vendor of the Year

  • Amplitude Clinical Outcomes
  • Ancoris
  • Destin Solutions 
  • Netsupport 
  • nFocus Testing

 

PROJECT EXCELLENCE AWARDS:

 

Automation Project of the year

  • ADESA UK: ADESA IVI (Intelligent Vehicle Inspection)
  • BT: Automation in QA and Test
  • BT: BT Research API
  • Centrica: "ASK- WILBUR"
  • ContractorCalculator: IR35 Shield
  • HM Land Registry: Application Processing
  • IBM: Keeping the nyalas warm at Marwell Zoo using AI and Internet of Things
  • Mastek UK: Using AI to improved fraud detection and customer experience at International Personal Finance (IPF)
  • Royal Bank of Scotland: Ask Archie - Turning a Chat bot into a Virtual Agent

 

Best Not for Profit Sector IT project

  • HM Land Registry: Making land registration digital
  • London Grid for Learning (LGfL) in partnership with Egress: London Grid for Learning (LGfL) in partnership with Egress
  • NHS North of England Commissioning Support & North Tyneside CCG:Lloyd George records go electronic in North Tyneside
  • The Natural History Museum: Natural History Museum Digital Collections Programme

 

Best Public Sector IT Project

  • CGI: CGI Central Government Case Management Project CGI
  • Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs supported by Kainos: DEFRA Eu Exit: Import of Products, Animals, Food & Feed Service
  • HMRC: New Tax Year 19
  • HMRC: Combating phone number spoofing scams
  • HMRC & Accenture: Scheme Reconciliation Service Automation Programme
  • Home Office: Technology Platforms for Tomorrow (TPT)
  • Legal Services Agency Northern Ireland: Legal Aid Management System (LAMS) and Business Transformation Project
  • Network Rail & Cognizant Technology Solutions: Network Rail Enterprise Business Suite (EBS) Cloud Transformation Project
  • Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea: FamilyStory - using technology to allow families-in-need to own their own story
  • The Crown Prosecution Service (CPS) in partnership with Egress: The Crown Prosecution Service (CPS) in partnership with Egress

 

Best Use of Cloud Services

  • Content Guru: Content Guru and NHS 111 London, Patient Relationship Management Solution.
  • John Lewis & Partners, Partnership IT
  • Kosbit: Kosbit's new Cloud Service Offerings
  • Network Rail & Cognizant Technology Solutions: Network Rail Enterprise Business Suite (EBS) Cloud Transformation Project
  • NewDay: NewDay Digital Platform
  • Rentokil in partnership with Ancoris
  • St. James's Place: Salesforce UK programme
  • Travelex Business: Travelex's Digital Transformation
  • Travis Perkins "Digital Merchant Platform Project"

 

Digital Transformation Project of the Year

  • Border Force: The Central Operations Platform Programme
  • BT: Da Vinci Human-Centred & Service Design
  • Global: Global Digitalisation Programme
  • GSK: GSK IT Workplace transformation
  • HM Passport Office and Kainos: HM Passport Office's Digital Customer Services (DCS)
  • Refinitiv: revolutionising our digital customer journey for the financial community and the way we approach change.
  • Rentokil in partnership with Ancoris
  • Ricoh Europe: Ricoh EMEA iWan: State of the Art SDWAN Solution
  • Royal Mail Group: Customs Pipeline Process Improvements
  • Westminster City Council: Workplace technology transformation - Windows 10 and City Hall

 

Enterprise Data / Analytics Project of the Year

  • Barclays UK: Barclays Enterprise Operational Data Store (ODS) Project | Reinventing a bank's digital data landscape
  • Deutsche Bank and HCL: RiskFinder
  • Haymarket Business Media: Haymarket Business Media - Known Audience Strategy
  • University of Derby: Estate utilisation

 

TECHNOLOGY EXCELLENCE AWARDS:

 

Business IT Innovation of the Year

  • Border Force
  • Centrica 
  • Mars 
  • Tufin
  • Wolters Kluwer Tax and Accounting

 

Cloud Innovation Provider of the Year

  • Ancoris
  • Claranet 
  • Design Automator
  • Luminance
  • METCloud
  • Workiva

 

Emerging Technology of the Year

  • ADESA UK
  • BearingPoint//Beyond
  • British Telecommunications and Power Ops 
  • Droplet Computing
  • Dstl
  • FintechOS Technology UK 
  • Global
  • iStorage 
  • Neuways
  • Oxford VR

 

Infrastructure Innovation of the Year

  • BT
  • Silver Peak
  • Spectra Logic
  • University of Derby
  • Zynstra

 

Mobile Technology of the Year

  • Ancoris
  • Autocab
  • UK Power Networks
  • Virgin Trains (West Coast Trains)
  • Yap Books

 

Security Innovation of the Year

  • CybSafe
  • Darktrace
  • Egress
  • Gospel Technology
  • HMRC
  • Immersive Labs
  • iStorage 
  • Netacea 
  • OneTrust
  • Palo Alto Networks

 

UK Innovation and Entrepreneurship Award

  • BigHand
  • Clear Review
  • iStorage 
  • Luminance
  • Panintelligence
  • Thoughtonomy
  • Trustmarque
  • Zynstra

 

IT Vendor of the Year

  • Mastek
  • Palo Alto Networks
  • Park Place Technologies
  • Silver Peak
  • SysGroup