The shortlist 2012

 

Computing and BCS, The Chartered Institute for IT, are delighted to announce the finalists for the UK IT Industry Awards 2012.

Organisational Excellence

IT Department of the Year

  • AmicusHorizon
  • Camelot UK Lotteries
  • Egton Medical Information System
  • Wellcome Trust
  • The LateRooms Group
  • Plan-Net
  • Lloyds Banking Group - Colleague IT Service Desk
  • HM Revenue & Customs
  • Wales & West Utilities
  • Hastings Direct

Best Use of Cloud Services

  •  The Met office and PA Consulting Group - Weather Observation Website (WOW)
  • Smart421
  • MetaCompliance
  • Tellybug
  • Mitchells & Butler and Fujitsu
  • United Biscuits UK

 

 

 

Large Supplier or Major VAR of the Year

  • BT Engage IT
  • Dell
  • Eze Castle Integration
  • European Electronique
  • Trustmarque Solutions
  • IPL
  • Northgate Managed Services
  • Azzurri Communications
  • Autodesk
  • Softcat



Small Supplier or VAR of the Year

  • Signify
  • Connection Point Technology
  • Methods
  • SICL
  • Ancoris
  • Vivantio
  • Memset
  • Imerja
  • Company85
  • Oneserve



 IT Employer of the Year

  • Telefonica UK
  • Accenture
  • JMC IT
  • Remploy
  • SICL
  • The LateRooms Group
  • Northgate Managed Services
  • CapitalOne (Europe)
  • XOR Professional Services
  • University of Derby





IT Project Team of the Year

  • IBM and the Home Office
  • Higgs & Sons
  • Hanover Housing Association
  • Logica
  • Barclaycard
  • Hotels.com
  • Northgate Public Services
  • Fluent Technology and Surrey County Council's Policy and Performance team
  • Network Rail
  • PepsiCo UK




Technology Excellence

Business IT Innovation of the Year

  • Deutsche Bank AG; Horizon
  • sales-i
  • Spiceworks
  • Intuitive Business Intelligence
  • Click Travel
  • Xafinity
  • WANdisco
  • Contigo
  • Amicus ITS; Out Of Hours Managed Services
  • Riso UK







Cloud Provider of the Year

  • Interoute Application Management; OraCloudTM: The SaaS Enablement Solution for the Oracle ISV Community
  • Eduserv
  • CentraStage; LGfl Case Study
  • Salesforce.com
  • Northgate Managed Services
  • Workshare
  • Autonomy, an HP company
  • Dot Net Solutions; Windows Azure
  • ServiceNow
  • British Telecommunications PLC; BT Cloud Compute







Infrastructure Innovation of the Year

  • Emulex Corporation; Emulex OneConnect 10Gb Ethernet Universal Converged Network Adapter family
  • Tegile Systems, Inc.; Tegile Zebi Hybrid Storage Arrays
  • Hampshire County Council; HPSN2 for Schools
  • Virtual Instruments; VirtualWisdom
  • Coraid
  • Ruckus Wireless
  • Azzurri Communications; ICON (Intelligent Cloud Optimised Network)
  • Debriefing Software
  • Ipswitch Network Management Division
  • AppSense; AppSense User Virtualization Platform

Innovative Mobile App of the Year

  • Telefónica UK; Priority Moments
  • Accenture
  • Black Pepper; Companion
  • Polycom; Polycom RealPresence Mobile
  • Polymorph; Tactical Solutions
  • NMBS; I-Exhibit
  • Metricell; Tracesaver
  • Fruitful Media; Keyboard Shortcuts - The Ultimate Guide
  • AirWatch; AirWatch Global Deployment
  • Metricell; NETcare - Connecting operators with their customers




Security Innovation of the Year

  • BT Security Futures Practice; SATURN
  • Avecto
  • Varonis Systems
  • MetaCompliance
  • SCC; Secure Multi-Tenanted Cloud (SMTC)
  • Cyber-Ark; Cyber-Ark Privileged Identity Management (PIM) Suite
  • McAfee
  • CNS COMPLIANCEngine; CNS COMPLIANCEngine
  • HID Global; HID Global's iCLASS
  • Entersekt; Interactive Transaction Authentication










UK Innovation and Entrepreneurship Award

  • Wazoku; Wazoku's Idea Spotlight
  • miiCard
  • Skyscape Cloud Services; Assured Cloud Services for the UK Public Sector
  • Avecto
  • Blippar
  • Iceotope
  • Shoothill; FLOOD ALERTS
  • Trade Mark Direct
  • CNS; CNS COMPLIANCEngine
  • Content Catalyst(Trading as Publish Interactive); iReports












Project Excellence

Best business project dependent on mobile technology

  • JBW Group
  • Telefónica UK
  • Locala Community Partnerships
  • RIM
  • Leeds City Council
  • aql
  • Quest and e.surv
  • Warburtons











Best not for profit IT project

  • Wellcome Trust
  • Edinburgh Napier University, Sitekit, Microsoft and HoIP
  • Home Office and Ministry of Justice
  • Countess of Chester NHS Foundation Trust
  • The Pennies Foundation
  • National Union of Students
  • Aintree University Hospital NHS Foundation Trust
  • Mimas - Autonomy
  • The Children's Trust







Big Data Project of the Year

  • HolidayExtras.com
  • BT
  • HM Revenue & Customs
  • Rutherford Appleton Laboratories
  • QlikView
  • Memset
  • Network Rail
  • brightsolid online technology and The British Newspaper Archive
  • MarkLogic








Data Centre Project of the year

  • Colt Technology Services
  • Arup
  • Electrocomponents
  • Adapt
  • ARM
  • International Personal Finance
  • Six Degrees Group
  • PEER 1 Hosting
  • Sudlows
  • University of St Andrews











IT project demonstrating most effective use of collaborative technology

  • JBW Group
  • The Met office and PA Consulting Group  - Weather Observations Site
  • N3 and Camden and Islington NHS Foundation Trust
  • EMC
  • The Fifth Business
  • Deutsche Bank
  • City ehealth Research Centre (CeRC), City University
  • BG Group 
  • BT
  • Volkswagen Group U





 Network / Infrastructure Project of the Year

  • Wellcome Trust
  • The LateRooms Group
  • LinuxIT
  • AstraZeneca
  • Eaton Corporation
  • Lloyds Banking Group
  • Mitchells & Butlers and Fujitsu
  • BT
  • BT
  • Damovo










Individual Excellence

CIO of the Year

  • Phil Holmes, Remploy
  • Adam Gerrard, The LateRooms Group
  • Phil Pavitt, HM Revenue & Customs
  • Atul Hindocha, Lloyds Register Group
  • Neil Williams, University of Derby
  • David Wilde, Essex County Council
  • Susan Cooklin, Network Rail
  • Lance Fisher, Sthree
  • Dave Henderson, A&N Media
  • James Fairhurst, Hastings Insurance Services









 Young IT Professional of the Year

  • Eilidh Clarkson, Baker Hughes Incorporated
  • Emma Colclough, Co-operative Banking Group
  • Alex Healing, BT
  • Hasnain Iqbal, Lloyds Banking Group
  • Andrew Elliott, JDA Software
  • Teju Isola, Network Rail
  • Bradlee Allen, Cisco
  • Damon Neale, Mediasmiths International
  • Michael Stenhouse, Procter & Gamble
  • Tom Eddings, Microsoft





IT Manager of the Year - Private Sector

  • Kevin Green, National Grid
  • Dr Yang Li, British Telecom
  • Brian Mills, Fletchers Solicitors
  • Chris Owen, JDA Software
  • Jiten Kachhela, A&N Media IT Services
  • Md Sadeque Imam Shaikh, BRIT College London
  • Amardeep Sitara, Barnett Waddingham
  • Mav Peri, Holiday Lettings
  • Stuart Mills, The LateRooms Group
  • Jonathan Allen, CapitalOne (Europe)






IT Manager of the Year - Public Sector

  • Steve Connell, Home Office IT (IT Manager - Public Services category)
  • David Forshaw, Liverpool Direct Limited
  • Bryn Robinson-Morgan, Post Office







 

IT Service & Support Professional of the Year

  • Chris Wallace, Baker Hughes Incorporated
  • Mike Aistrop, Liverpool Direct
  • Daniel Fiddeman, Aviva
  • Amanjit Sandhu, JDA Software
  • Matt Long, Comms-care
  • Rebecca Prindiville, PepsiCo UK
  • Andy Birds, The Co-Operative Banking Group
  • Erten Yussuf, Plan-Net plc

 

Sponsors